Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dendrolagus bennettianus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA DIPROTODONTIA MACROPODIDAE

Scientific Name: Dendrolagus bennettianus
Species Authority: De Vis, 1887
Common Name(s):
English Bennett's Tree Kangaroo, Tcharibbeena, Dusty Tree-kangaroo
French Dendrolague De Bennett
Spanish Canguro Arborícola De Bennett

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Winter, J., Burnett, S. & Martin, R.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because, although the species appears not to be in decline and populations are not considered to be severely fragmented, its extent of occurrence is less than 5000 km², and the extent and quality of its habitat are probably declining, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable under criterion B1.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Australia, where it is restricted to the area north of the Daintree River to the vicinity of Mount Amos and west to the Mount Windsor Tablelands, on the Cape York Peninsula of Queensland. The elevational range is sea level to 1,400 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Australia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a cryptic species that is now relatively common, although it is thought to be rare in the uplands.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is an arboreal species of closed tropical moist forests, including tropical vine and gallery forest where they have recently been expanding their range (Maxwell et al. 1996). It is primarily nocturnal.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Upland populations appear secure. Lowland areas of forest have been disturbed by development. The viability of lowland populations was threatened by continued subdivision and development of remaining tracts of lowland rainforest under freehold tenure (specifically in the Daintree), which would have fragmented tree-kangaroo habitat and increased their exposure to predation by domestic dogs. However, this threat has now been much eased because of the buy-back schemes in the Daintree region and the recent introduction and enforcement of the Queensland Management Act.

In the past it was threatened by hunting pressure by Aborigines (Martin and Johnson 2008). Resumption of hunting might constitute a future threat (Maxwell et al. 1996).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is present in the Wet Tropics World Heritage Area. Recommended conservation actions for this species include: monitor distribution and abundance; and continue research on population dynamics, especially in lowland and riverine forests.

Citation: Winter, J., Burnett, S. & Martin, R. 2008. Dendrolagus bennettianus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided