Map_thumbnail_large_font

Anolis taylori

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA DACTYLOIDAE

Scientific Name: Anolis taylori
Species Authority: Smith & Spieler 1945
Synonym(s):
Norops taylori (Smith & Spieler 1945)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Canseco-Márquez, L., Campbell, J.A., Ponce-Campos, P., Muñoz-Alonso, A. & García Aguayo, A.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N., Chanson, J.S. & Stuart, S.N. (Global Reptile Assessment Coordinating Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because, although its extent of occurrence is less than 50 km², it is common, adaptable, and does not appear to be in decline.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the Puerto Marquez area, in northern Acapulco, Guerrero State, Mexico. It is a lowland species occurring at sea level to 200 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Mexico
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is common within its restricted range.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is generally a saxicolous species, with animals found on boulders in patches of tropical semi deciduous tropical dry forest. Populations are present in the outskirts of Acapulco in very disturbed urban areas.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The forested patches surrounding Acapulco are scarce and small, and the area has experienced an accelerated rate of transformation into human settlements. There appears to be no imminent threat to this adaptable species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in the Parque El Veladero. It is important to define the legal conservation status of one of the most important patches of vegetation at Puerto Marquez. Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, ecology, and threats to this poorly-known species.

Citation: Canseco-Márquez, L., Campbell, J.A., Ponce-Campos, P., Muñoz-Alonso, A. & García Aguayo, A. 2007. Anolis taylori. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 16 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided