Map_thumbnail_large_font

Anolis compressicauda

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA DACTYLOIDAE

Scientific Name: Anolis compressicauda
Species Authority: Smith & Kerster, 1955
Synonym(s):
Norops compressicauda (Smith & Kerster, 1955)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Canseco-Márquez, L. & Muñoz-Alonso, A.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N., Chanson, J.S. & Stuart, S.N. (Global Reptile Assessment Coordinating Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its abundance within its restricted distribution and occasional tolerance of disturbed areas.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Mexico, where it has been recorded from the northeastern extreme of Oaxaca, southern Veracruz, and Western Chiapas. Populations occur between 500 and 1,200 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Mexico
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: In general, this is a common species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This semi-arboreal and terrestrial is naturally found in lowland tropical moist forest, lower montane wet forest and pine-oak forest. Animals have been recorded from coffee plantations, and occasionally on cattle ranches.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is generally threatened through deforestation and fire, resulting from the conversion of its natural habitat to agricultural use.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Populations have been recorded from a community protected area named Los Chimalapas and in the El Ocote Biosphere Reserve. Further studies are needed into the threats to this species and the persistence of populations in degraded habitats.

Citation: Canseco-Márquez, L. & Muñoz-Alonso, A. 2007. Anolis compressicauda. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided