Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sceloporus woodi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA PHRYNOSOMATIDAE

Scientific Name: Sceloporus woodi
Species Authority: Stejneger, 1918
Common Name(s):
English Florida Scrub Lizard
Taxonomic Notes: In the past, some authors have questioned whether S. woodi is sufficiently differentiated from S. undulatus to be considered a distinct species. More recently, S. woodi has been rather consistently recognized as a distinct species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Hammerson, G.A.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N., Chanson, J.S. & Stuart, S.N. (Global Reptile Assessment Coordinating Team)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because its extent of occurrence is probably not much greater than 20,000 km² and its area of occupancy is probably not much greater than 2,000 km², its distribution is severely fragmented, and the extent and quality of its habitat are probably declining, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable under criteria B1ab(iii) +2ab(iii).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This lizard is endemic to Florida in the southeastern United States. It occurs in four disjunct areas in central and southern Florida: vicinity of Ocala National Forest in northern peninsular Florida, numerous inland sites in Polk and Highlands counties, Atlantic coast scrubs in central and southern Florida (Brevard County to Broward County), and Gulf Coast scrubs in Lee and Collier counties (DeMarco 1992). It now occurs sparingly in Collier County on the southwest coast and in the scrub along the sandy southeastern coastline; it is more numerous in suitable habitat on the Lake Wales Ridge and in the scrublands of Lake and Marion counties (Bartlett and Bartlett 1999).
Countries:
Native:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species occurs in numerous scrub sites throughout the range (> 200 localities), although number of occupied sites has declined in recent decades, especially on both coastal ridges. The precise number of distinct, extant occurrences is not known. On a small-scale map, Lee and Funderberg (1977) indicated several dozen collection sites. The total adult population size is unknown but probably exceeds several thousand. Population densities vary from 10 to 120 per hectare. The species is still common on the Ocala National Forest. This species was historically far more widespread and numerous on Florida's now largely developed sandy ridges (Bartlett and Bartlett 1999). The area of occupancy, number of subpopulations, and population size are undoubtedly declining as scrub habitat is converted for agriculture and commercial/residential/golf course development. The rate of decline is uncertain but probably does not exceed 30% over the past 10 years or three generations.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is largely restricted to evergreen oak scrub and young sand pine scrub with ample open space; it is less common in the ecotone between scrub and sandhills, sandhills surrounded by scrub, scrubby flatwoods, and citrus groves. It prefers sites with open sandy areas (for nesting, basking, and foraging) in close proximity to mature trees (Pinus or Quercus) that can provide shade and perch sites. Development of a closed canopy (e.g., in the absence of fire) results in increasingly unsuitable habitat. It never occurs in nonxeric sites. The species is mostly terrestrial but commonly perches low on tree trunks. See De Marco (1992) for further information. Eggs are laid in soil (e.g., Geomys and tortoise mounds) (Ashton and Ashton 1985).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its habitat is subject to destruction by agriculture (especially citrus), urbanization, forestry, and mining. The habitat is naturally fragmented, and scrub lizards appear to have limited dispersal capabilities due to high habitat specificity and low mobility, but genetic data indicate that some populations have existed in isolation for more than 1 million years (Clark et al. 1999). McCoy et al. (2004) documented a population decline over three years in a small habitat fragment. The decline was associated with a decline in the survivorship of reproductive females, possibly due to increased risk of predation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Populations occur in several sites on the Avon Park Bombing Range and at least one population occurs on each of the following areas: Archbold Biological Station, Highlands Hammock State Park, Johnathan Dickinson State Park, Saddle Blanket Lakes Preserve. There are multiple occupied sites on the Lake Arbuckle State Forest/State Park, Ocala National Forest, and Tiger Creek Preserve.

Citation: Hammerson, G.A. 2007. Sceloporus woodi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 03 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided