Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sceloporus oberon

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA PHRYNOSOMATIDAE

Scientific Name: Sceloporus oberon
Species Authority: Smith & Brown, 1941
Synonym(s):
Sceloporus jarrovii subspecies oberon Smith & Brown, 1941
Taxonomic Notes: We follow Wiens et al. (1999) in recognizing S. oberon at the species level.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Mendoza-Quijano, F.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N., Chanson, J.S. & Stuart, S.N. (Global Reptile Assessment Coordinating Team)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its extent of occurrence is less than 20,000 km², its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to eastern Mexico, north of the Sierra Madre Oriental. It is present from south Coahuila to central Nuevo Leon. It occurs at elevations of around 2,000 to 2,377 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Mexico
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a saxicolous species associated with rocky areas and canyons in pine-oak forest. It can be found in primary and secondary forest, but not in agricultural areas. The species shows strong site fidelity and does not move between habitat fragments. It is a viviparous species.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is threatened by habitat fragmentation caused by deforestation through conversion of land to agricultural areas (cattle pasture and cereals).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It does not appear to be present in any protected areas. There is a need to establish protected areas where good populations of this species remain. Further research is needed into the biology, ecology and natural history of this species.

Citation: Mendoza-Quijano, F. 2007. Sceloporus oberon. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided