Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cophosaurus texanus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA PHRYNOSOMATIDAE

Scientific Name: Cophosaurus texanus
Species Authority: Troschel, 1852
Common Name(s):
English Greater Earless Lizard
Taxonomic Notes: This species was formerly placed in the genus Holbrookia.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Santos-Barrera, G.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N., Chanson, J.S. & Stuart, S.N. (Global Reptile Assessment Coordinating Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The range of this species extends from Arizona across most of southern New Mexico to northern Texas in the United States, and south to northern Zacatecas and San Luis Potosi, and western Tamaulipas, Mexico (Degenhardt et al. 1996, Bartlett and Bartlett 1999, Dixon 2000, Stebbins 2003). Elevational range extends from near sea level to about 2,100 m (6,890 feet) (Stebbins 2003).
Countries:
Native:
Mexico; United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is represented by many occurrences that are well distributed throughout the range. Degenhardt et al. (1996) mapped well over 100 collection sites in New Mexico, and Dixon (2000) mapped this species as occurring in more than 100 counties in Texas. The total adult population size is unknown but probably exceeds 100,000. Densities of 10 to 107 individuals per hectare have been recorded in New Mexico and Texas (Howland 1992, Degenhardt et al. 1996). The species is common in Texas (Bartlett and Bartlett 1999). The extent of occurrence, area of occupancy, and population size are large and appear to be relatively stable. The species is common in Mexico.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The habitat includes gravelly to rocky substrates in deserts with scattered to moderate vegetative cover (e.g., sparse cactus, mesquite, ocotillo, creosote bush, or paloverde), often along floodplains, arroyo edges, and similar topographic features (Degenhardt et al. 1996, Stebbins 2003). Eggs are laid underground (Smith 1946).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats have been identified in the US or Mexico. Habitat loss and degradation resulting from agricultural, residential, and commercial development likely have caused localized declines.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Habitat is protected in several national parks and monuments and federal wilderness areas. No direct conservation measures are currently needed for this species as a whole.

Citation: Hammerson, G.A. & Santos-Barrera, G. 2007. Cophosaurus texanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided