Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rena dulcis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Leptotyphlopidae

Scientific Name: Rena dulcis Baird & Girard, 1853
Common Name(s):
English Texas Blind Snake, Texas Threadsnake
Synonym(s):
Leptotyphlops dulcis (Baird & Girard, 1853)
Taxonomic Notes: Dixon and Vaughan (2003) examined morphological variation in 867 individuals of Mexican and US Leptotyphlops allied with L. dulcis and concluded that L. dissectus, L. dulcis, and L. myopicus (a Mexican species) should be regarded as distinct species. Formerly dissectus and myopicus were treated as subspecies of L. dulcis. Crother et al. (2003) adopted this taxonomic revision.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Hammerson, G.A., Frost, D.R. & Santos-Barrera, G.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N., Chanson, J.S. & Stuart, S.N. (Global Reptile Assessment Coordinating Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species' range includes southern Oklahoma and Texas in the United States, northeastern Mexico, and possibly Queretaro and Hidalgo in central Mexico (Dixon and Vaughan 2003).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico; United States
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is represented by a large number of occurrences (subpopulations). Werler and Dixon (2000) mapped hundreds of collection sites in Texas. The adult population size is unknown but probably exceeds 100,000. This snake is common in Texas (Tennant 1998) and in Mexico. Sometimes several individuals can be found under a single rock or group of adjacent rocks. Its extent of occurrence and number of subpopulations are probably relatively stable, but its area of occupancy and population size may have declined somewhat from the historical situation. Tennant (1998) reported that in Texas this snake, though still common, was formerly abundant but now is much less numerous.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species' habitat consists of arid and semi-arid areas with sandy or loamy soils, usually near moisture, including rocky and sandy desert, cedar-ocotillo associations, rock-strewn hillsides and mountain slopes, thornbrush, cedar savanna, live oak and juniper woodlands, mesquite-lined creek banks, open grassy plains, and sometimes residential areas (Tennant 1998, Werler and Dixon 2000). This secretive, fossorial snakes sometimes can be found under rocks, logs, or debris. Eggs are laid in an underground chamber, in a hollow in decaying vegetation, or in a rocky fissure.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Tennant (1998) reported that the abundance of this snake in Texas has declined as a result of the invasion of fire ants.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Several occurrences are in protected areas, though this may not provide adequate protection from all threats, such as invasive species.

Citation: Hammerson, G.A., Frost, D.R. & Santos-Barrera, G. 2007. Rena dulcis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2007: e.T64057A12740793. . Downloaded on 24 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided