Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sphaerodactylus notatus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Sphaerodactylidae

Scientific Name: Sphaerodactylus notatus Baird, 1858
Common Name(s):
English Brown-speckled Sphaero, Reef Gecko

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-12-13
Assessor(s): Hammerson, G.A., Buckner, S., Reynolds, R.G. & Fong, A.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Contributor(s): Hanson, S. & Hedges, B.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Brooks, T., Rodríguez, J.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in Cuba, the Bahamas, the Swan Islands (Honduras), and southern Florida in the United States. The range of this gecko includes the Dry Tortugas, extreme southeastern mainland Florida, and the Florida Keys (subspecies notatus, common throughout the larger Upper and Lower Keys, Lawson et al. 1991); Little and Great Bahama Banks; Rum Cay Bank; Great Inagua Island; Cuba, including Archipielago de los Canarreos, Cayos de San Felipe, Cayos los Ballenatos; Isla de la Juventud; Morant Cays; Pedro Cays; and the Swan Islands, Honduras (Schwartz and Henderson 1991, which describes subspecific distributions). The species has been reported as an introduction to Colombia (F. Castro pers. comm., cited in Uetz and Hallerman 2015).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bahamas; Cuba; Honduras (Honduran Caribbean Is.); United States (Florida)
Introduced:
Colombia
Additional data:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):NoExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:No
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is known from many sites that are widely-distributed throughout the historical range. The total adult population size is unknown but surely exceeds 100,000. This lizard is abundant in southern Florida (Bartlett and Bartlett 1999). Its population size is large and probably stable.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:No
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:No
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Schwartz and Henderson (1991) characterized this species as xerophilic and sometimes mesophilic. It occurs among or under leaf litter or debris on the floor of hammocks, coppice, coconut groves, ornamental gardens, pine lands, vacant lots, cave entrances, or around buildings (Schwartz and Henderson 1991), and it is often abundant under flotsam on beaches just above the high tide line (Bartlett and Bartlett 1999). It is uncommonly edificarian but often is associated with human debris and abandoned dwellings (Schwartz and Henderson 1991). Eggs are laid in rotting logs, at the bases of palm fronds, or under logs, boards, driftwood, coconut husks, or other debris (Schwartz and Henderson 1991).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:No

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no known use of or trade in this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats have been identified.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in a number of protected areas.

Citation: Hammerson, G.A., Buckner, S., Reynolds, R.G. & Fong, A. 2017. Sphaerodactylus notatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T64052A3132881. . Downloaded on 18 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided