Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crotaphytus reticulatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA CROTAPHYTIDAE

Scientific Name: Crotaphytus reticulatus
Species Authority: Baird, 1858
Common Name(s):
English Reticulate Collared Lizard
Spanish Lagartija De Collar Reticulada

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable C2a(i) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Hammerson, G.A., Lavin, P. & Mendoza Quijano, F.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N., Chanson, J.S. & Stuart, S.N. (Global Reptile Assessment Coordinating Team)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because of the following combined factors: the overall population size probably numbers fewer than 10,000 adults; the largest subpopulation likely includes fewer than 1,000 adults; abundance is expected to decline as a result of ongoing habitat degradation.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This lizard occurs in a relatively small areas in southern Texas, and Coahuila, Nuevo Leon, and Tamaulipas, Mexico (McGuire 1996). The range extends from Eagle Pass, Texas, on the north to Mission, Texas, on the southeast (Conant and Collins 1991, see Judd 1985). The Balcones escarpment of the Edwards Plateau in Texas is the northern limit of distribution, and the western distribution limit coincides with the eastern slopes of the Sierra Madre Oriental in Mexico (see Judd 1985).
Countries:
Native:
Mexico; United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Montanucci (1976) mapped 32 collection sites in Texas and 16 in Mexico. Judd (1985) documented six locations in Texas and six in Mexico. Axtell (1989) mapped 65 collection localities in Texas. McGuire mapped 23 localities in Texas and 15 in Mexico. Dixon (2000) indicated the presence of this lizard in 11 counties in Texas.

This is the rarest of the collared lizards (Crotaphytus) in the United States. The total population size is unknown. Data from museum collections suggest a low density throughout the range; the greatest number taken at a locality at one point in time was seven (see Judd 1985). The species may be locally fairly common: six were observed at one location. The distribution tends to be patchy, with large sparsely populated or uninhabited areas (Axtell 1989).

Distribution and abundance may be declining, but distribution and population information are inadequate to assess status (A. Price pers. comm. 1997). Some small populations may be declining; the species is found infrequently but it is not endangered (R. Axtell pers. comm. 1997).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This lizard inhabits thorn-scrub vegetation, usually on well-drained rolling terrain of shallow gravel, caliche, or sandy soils. It often occurs on scattered flat rocks below escarpments or isolated rock outcrops among scattered clumps of prickly-pear and mesquite, but it also commonly ranges into mesquite flats far from the nearest rocky habitat, and in Texas it is absent on some rocky outcroppings along the margins of bluffs where other Crotaphytus species might be expected to occur. Fence posts or the branches of mesquite trees may be used a basking perches, in addition to rocks. As in Gambelia, when approached, this collared lizard often runs to the base of a shrub and remains motionless. Eggs are laid probably under large rocks or underground. Summarized mainly from McGuire (1996).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In the southern part of the range, the greatest threat is habitat alteration, particularly land clearing practices, the conversion of native grazing lands to farms and improved pastures, and the planting of alien mat-forming grasses, including bufflegrass, for livestock grazing (Judd 1985, Axtell 1989, A. Price pers. comm. 1997). The introduced alien grasses degrade or destroy the preferred habitat. Buffelgrass has escaped from pastures and is common along road corridors (Judd 1985). Other potential threats include residential development and pit mining (R. Axtell pers. comm. 1997).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The primary conservation need is protection of habitat from alteration.

Citation: Hammerson, G.A., Lavin, P. & Mendoza Quijano, F. 2007. Crotaphytus reticulatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided