Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudelaphe flavirufa 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Colubridae

Scientific Name: Pseudelaphe flavirufa (Cope, 1867)
Common Name(s):
English Yellow-red Rat Snake
Synonym(s):
Coluber flavirufus Cope, 1867
Elaphe flavirufa ssp. phaescens Dowling, 1952
Pantherophis flavirufus (Cope, 1867)
Taxonomic Notes: The subspecies Pseudelaphe flavirufa phaescens on the northern Yucatan peninsula is considered a full species by some, but here it is treated as a subspecies following Lee (2000) based on the synonymy by Liner (1994).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Lee, J.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N., Chanson, J.S. & Stuart, S.N. (Global Reptile Assessment Coordinating Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because it is widespread, has a presumed large population, and because it is not declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs discontinuously at low elevations on the Atlantic slope of Mexico from central Tamaulipas and eastern San Luis Potosi, to Veracruz southward to Tabasco and Campeche, Quintana Roo and Yucatan, and then in to northern and central Belize and an isolated locality in northern Oaxaca, Mexico. It continues southwards to northern Honduras, and is also found on Corn Island, Nicaragua. It has been recorded from sea level up to 500 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Belize; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is an uncommon species, and its population appears to be declining in Quintana Roo in Mexico.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs in lowland areas of tropical semi-deciduous forests and thorn forests. It can also occur in degraded and secondary forest.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation for agriculture and logging is a threat in parts of the species' range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Several populations occur in protected areas.

Citation: Lee, J. 2007. Pseudelaphe flavirufa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2007: e.T63879A12716388. . Downloaded on 23 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided