Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Colubridae

Scientific Name: Leptophis modestus
Species Authority: (Günther, 1872)
Common Name(s):
English Cloud Forest Parrot Snake
Ahaetulla modesta Günther, 1872

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-05-10
Assessor(s): Campbell, J.A. & Muñoz-Alonso, A.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Listed as Vulnerable because the extent of occurrence is less than 20,000 km², it occurs as a severely fragmented population, and because there is ongoing deforestation of the species' habitat and it is unable to adapt to disturbed environments.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2007 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from northeastern Chiapas, Mexico, and central Guatemala to northwestern El Salvador and southwestern Honduras. It occurs from 1,500 to 2,000 m asl (Wilson and Johnson 2010).
Countries occurrence:
El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1500
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is becoming increasingly uncommon in some areas, especially in Mexico.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This snake is an inhabitant of montane rainforest and cloud forest. While it can occasionally be present in recently disturbed areas, it is not able to persist in these habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

This species is not utilized or traded to any significant degree.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation is a major threat to this species, mainly for timber extraction, agriculture and livestock raising.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is protected by Mexican law under the category Pr (Special Protection). It is found in several protected areas, both in Mexico and Guatemala.

Citation: Campbell, J.A. & Muñoz-Alonso, A. 2013. Leptophis modestus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T63841A3130117. . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided