Map_thumbnail_large_font

Geophis anocularis 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Dipsadidae

Scientific Name: Geophis anocularis
Species Authority: Dunn, 1920
Common Name(s):
English Sierra Mije Earth Snake

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Campbell, J.A.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N., Chanson, J.S. & Stuart, S.N. (Global Reptile Assessment Coordinating Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern, although this species has a restricted distribution, it appears to be locally abundant and adaptable to habitat disturbance.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the vicinity of Totontepec on the Atlantic slopes of the Sierra Mixe, Oaxaca, Mexico. It occurs from 1,500 to 2,000 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a locally abundant species.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits lower cloud forest. It can also persist in cleared, wet grassy areas.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is protected by Mexican law under the category Pr (Special Protection). It does not occur in any protected areas.

Citation: Campbell, J.A. 2007. Geophis anocularis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2007: e.T63787A12709042. . Downloaded on 10 February 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided