Map_thumbnail_large_font

Arizona elegans

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA COLUBRIDAE

Scientific Name: Arizona elegans
Species Authority: Kennicott, 1859
Common Name(s):
English Glossy Snake
Taxonomic Notes: The subspecies occidentalis was proposed as a distinct species by Collins (1991), but no supporting data were presented. Crother et al. (2000, 2003) and Stebbins (2003) did not adopt this proposed change.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Hammerson, G.A., Frost, D.R., Santos-Barrera, G., Vasquez Díaz, J. & Quintero Díaz, G.E.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N., Chanson, J.S. & Stuart, S.N. (Global Reptile Assessment Coordinating Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of the large and probably relatively stable extent of occurrence, area of occupancy, number of subpopulations, and population size. This species is not threatened in most of its range.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species' range extends from central California, southern Nevada, southern Utah, southwestern and eastern Colorado, and southern Nebraska south through southern California, Arizona, New Mexico, Kansas, Oklahoma, and Texas in the United States, to northern Baja California, south to Sinaloa, Aguascalientes and Tamaulipas in Mexico. It occurs at elevations from below sea level in desert sinks to around 2,200 m asl (7,220 feet) (Stebbins 2003).
Countries:
Native:
Mexico; United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is represented by hundreds of occurrences or subpopulations (e.g., see maps in Dixon and Fleet 1976, Degenhardt et al. 1996, Hammerson 1999, Werler and Dixon 2000). The total adult population size is unknown but undoubtedly exceeds 100,000. A perhaps substantial decline may have occurred during historical periods of large expansion of intensive cultivation (Hammerson 1999). Currently, the extent of occurrence, area of occupancy, number of subpopulations, and population size are probably relatively stable or slowly declining.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The varied habitats include barren to sparse shrubby desert, sagebrush flats, grassland, sandhills, coastal scrub, chaparral slopes, and sometimes oak-hickory woodland, generally in open areas with sandy or loamy soil, though rocks may be present (Degenhardt et al. 1996, Hammerson 1999, Grismer 2002, Stebbins 2003). This snake takes shelter and lays its eggs underground.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Intensive agricultural development and urbanization probably have eliminated or reduced some populations, but in most areas this species does not appear to be very threatened at the present time.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Many occurrences are in national parks and monuments, state parks, and other protected areas.

Citation: Hammerson, G.A., Frost, D.R., Santos-Barrera, G., Vasquez Díaz, J. & Quintero Díaz, G.E. 2007. Arizona elegans. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided