Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gerrhonotus infernalis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA ANGUIDAE

Scientific Name: Gerrhonotus infernalis
Species Authority: Baird, 1859
Common Name(s):
English Texas Alligator Lizard
Taxonomic Notes: Good (1994) examined morphological variation and divided G. liocephalus into three species as follows: G. infernalis (includes former subspecies aguayoi, infernalis, and taylori), G. ophiurus (includes former subspecies ophiurus and loweryi), and G. liocephalus (includes former subspecies austrinus and liocephalus ). Certain populations from western Mexico (Durango, Sinaloa, Jalisco, and Colima) are of uncertain identity but were tentatively referred to as G. cf. liocephalus. No subspecies were recognized in any of the three species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Hammerson, G.A., Vazquez Díaz, J., Gadsden. H., Quintero Díaz, G.E., Ponce-Campos, P. & Lavin, P.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N., Chanson, J.S. & Stuart, S.N. (Global Reptile Assessment Coordinating Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Central and southwestern Texas and adjacent northeastern Mexico, south to San Luis Potosi and Hidalgo (Mendoza and Good, 1994), with isolated populations along the borders of Chihuahua-Durango and Coahuila-Durango (Good 1994). Other species of Gerrhonotus, formerly regarded as conspecific with Texan G. infernalis, occur farther west and south in Mexico (Good 1994).
Countries:
Native:
Mexico; United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Good (1994) mapped several dozen collection sites, well distributed throughout the range. The total adult population size is difficult to estimate, due to this lizard's secretive habits, but it likely is at least several thousand. Bartlett and Bartlett (1999) described this species as "seemingly common nowhere...but rather generally distributed on rocky terrain" throughout the range in Texas. Population trends are uncertain but probably relatively stable in extent of occurrence and area of occupancy.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occupies various habitats over a large elevational range, from semi-desert regions to pine forest (Good 1988). In Texas, it occurs in rocky, oak or oak-scrub habitats, especially wooded canyons and rocky slopes and rocky areas along streams and springs (Bartlett and Bartlett 1999). Eggs are laid probably underground or under rocks, although it may be viviparous in parts of its range.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats have been identified, aside from localized habitat degradation. Persecuted because people think they are venomous.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs within several protected areas. No direct conservation measures are currently needed for this species as a whole.

Citation: Hammerson, G.A., Vazquez Díaz, J., Gadsden. H., Quintero Díaz, G.E., Ponce-Campos, P. & Lavin, P. 2007. Gerrhonotus infernalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided