Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Anguidae

Scientific Name: Abronia matudai
Species Authority: (Hartweg & Tihen, 1946)
Common Name(s):
English Matuda's Arboreal Alligator Lizard
Gerrhonotus matudae Hartweg & Tihen, 1946

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-05-06
Assessor(s): Campbell, J.A. & Muñoz-Alonso, A.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Listed as Endangered because extent of occurrence is less than 5,000 km², all individuals are in fewer than five locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2007 Endangered (EN)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is present in southwestern Guatemala and southeastern Chiapas, Mexico. In Guatemala, it is known only from two localities on the Pacific versant near San Marcos. In Mexico, this species is known only from Volcan Tacana. It is found at elevations between 1,950 and 2,630 meters.
Countries occurrence:
Guatemala; Mexico
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1950
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2630
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Owing to the species' arboreal habits, it is difficult to determine its abundance. The species was recorded in Mexico during 2004.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is present within cloud forest and is also found close to the pine-cypress zone. It is an arboreal species, and populations require forest with mature, tall trees. It is unlikely that this species can occur in heavily deforested habitat. The species is known to persist, where tall trees remain, in areas used by indigenous peoples to produce shade-grown coffee.
Systems: Terrestrial
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There has been large-scale deforestation within the species' range, generally through the conversion of land to agricultural use. Populations can, however, persist where large trees remain.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: These lizards have been found within the protected areas of Volcan Tacana Biosphere Reserve. This species is protected by Mexican law under the category Pr (Special Protection); it is not protected in Guatemala. This species would benefit from habitat protection and management, and better information is needed on distribution, abundance, population trend, life history, and threats.

Citation: Campbell, J.A. & Muñoz-Alonso, A. 2013. Abronia matudai. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T63682A3128085. . Downloaded on 06 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided