Poecilotheria nallamalaiensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Arachnida Araneae Theraphosidae

Scientific Name: Poecilotheria nallamalaiensis
Species Authority: Rao, Bastawade, Javed & Ramakrishna, 2007
Common Name(s):
English Nallamala’s Parachute Spider
Taxonomic Notes: It closely resembles Poecilotheria miranda, P. formosa and P. fasciata.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Siliwal, M. & Molur, S.
Reviewer(s): Spector, S. & Mason, T. (Terrestrial Invertebrates Red List Authority)
This species is recently discovered and recorded from single location from where the type specimen was collected. Not much information is available about this species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to the Eastern Ghats, India. This species is known only from the type locality in Andhra Pradesh: Nagarjunasagar-Srisailam Tiger Reserve, Prakasam District, Nallamalai hills, Eastern Ghats (Rao et al. 2007). The extent of occurrence could be as big as the entire Tiger Reserve and its surrounding areas of about 8,000 km², but the area of occupancy is not known.
Countries occurrence:
India (Andhra Pradesh)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Population information is not available.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The forest in this area is of dry deciduous with teak monoculture. Information on ecology and habitat is yet unknown.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although specific threat to the species is not known, the area where it occurs is under tremendous pressure from civil unrest (insurgents), habitat degradation, rebel army training camps, and being a pilgrimage and tourist centre. It is also understood that the species has already been smuggled out of the country for the pet market abroad.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is reported from Nagarjunasagar-Srisailam Tiger Reserve. No national or international protection legislation is in place although such legislation is very urgently required for this and all the species of genus Poecilotheria.

Citation: Siliwal, M. & Molur, S. 2008. Poecilotheria nallamalaiensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T63565A12682203. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided