Map_thumbnail_large_font

Poecilotheria miranda 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Arachnida Araneae Theraphosidae

Scientific Name: Poecilotheria miranda Pocock, 1900
Common Name(s):
English Bengal Ornamental, Wonderful Parachute Spider
Taxonomic Notes:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Siliwal, M., Molur, S. & Daniel, B.A.
Reviewer(s): Spector, S. & Mason, T. (Terrestrial Invertebrates Red List Authority)
Justification:
The species is recorded only from a few locations in the Chhota Nagpur region. The species is restricted in its extent of occurrence of less than 5,000 km². Threats include severe fragmentation, loss of habitat, loss of habitat quality, and indiscriminate collections by several European pet traders because of its beautiful colouration. It is therefore categorized as Endangered.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Poecilotheria miranda is endemic to the Chhota Nagpur region of eastern India up to an altitude of 800 m. The extent of occurrence encompassing known and inferred distribution is less than 5,000 km², while the area of occupancy is less than 2,000 km². In West Bengal: Kharagpur Hills (Gravely 1915); in Jharkhand: Near Chaibassa in Singbhum (Gravely 1915); Chota Nagpur (Pocock 1900).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
India (Jharkand, West Bengal)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Population information is not available. The species is rare, and is similar to other Poecilotheria species in its patchy distribution. Found in less than 10 locations, some of which are very severely fragmented.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species is found in mixed deciduous forests.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss and degradation are major threats. Collection for international pet trade in addition to the other threats is of concern for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is likely that this species occurs in Simlipal Tiger Reserve but further surveys are required to confirm its occurrence.

Citation: Siliwal, M., Molur, S. & Daniel, B.A. 2008. Poecilotheria miranda. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T63564A12682467. . Downloaded on 25 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided