Map_thumbnail_large_font

Nanger soemmerringii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CETARTIODACTYLA BOVIDAE

Scientific Name: Nanger soemmerringii
Species Authority: (Cretzschmar, 1826)
Common Name(s):
English Soemmerring's Gazelle
Synonym(s):
Gazella soemmerringii (Cretzschmar, 1826)
Taxonomic Notes: Recently separated from Gazella and placed in the genus Nanger along with N. granti and N. dama (Grubb 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2cd; C1 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Heckel, J.-O., Wilhelmi, F., Kaariye, X.Y., Rayaleh, H.A., Amir, O.G. & Künzel, T.
Reviewer(s): Mallon, D.P. & Chardonnet, P. (Antelope Red List Authority)
Justification:
Soemmerring’s Gazelle has suffered a major decline, as a result of uncontrolled hunting and degradation of rangeland by livestock overgrazing. This decline is estimated to have exceeded 30% over three generations (21 years, 1985 to 2006). The total population is also estimated to number <10,000 mature individuals and to have declined at a rate exceeding 10% over three generations, as above, and is still declining. It is estimated that rangeland degradation and hunting will continue in the future, at or above the thresholds required, and if current trends continue the species may soon meet one of the criteria for EN.
History:
2007 Vulnerable
1996 Vulnerable
1996 Vulnerable
1994 Vulnerable (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Vulnerable (IUCN 1990)
1988 Vulnerable (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1988)
1986 Vulnerable (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1986)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Formerly widely distributed throughout most of Djibouti, northern Somalia and the central coastal plain; north-east and central Sudan; lowland areas of Eritrea, the Ogaden and other lowland areas of eastern Ethiopia (Schloeder and Jacobs in press). At one time, this gazelle may have occasionally ventured as far south as extreme north-east Kenya (East 1999) but there is no recent information on its occurrence in this area. The population on Dahlak Kebir Island was probably introduced over 100 years ago (Yalden et al. 1996).

Uncontrolled hunting and habitat destruction have most probably eliminated this species from its historic range in Sudan (East 1999). It still occupies substantial parts of its historical range in Djibouti, Somalia, Eritrea, and Ethiopia, but at lower densities and as isolated populations; numbers in the Ogaden are greatly reduced due to uncontrolled hunting (Wilhelmi et al. 2006).
Countries:
Native:
Djibouti; Eritrea; Ethiopia; Somalia
Possibly extinct:
Sudan
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: East (1999) estimated the total population at about 14,000. Numbers have declined in most areas since then, though security concerns have hindered detailed census work.

Current estimates are: Somalia <1,000?; Djibouti 1,000 to 1,500; Ethiopia <3,000; Eritrea <1,000?; Sudan probably extirpated; Kenya no longer occurs. These figures suggest a total current population of <6,000 to 6,500 individuals.

The population in Djibouti can probably be considered stable over recent years or may even be slightly increasing. However, for Ethiopia (Ogaden), Somalia and Sudan the decline must have been drastic over the past 50 years. Detailed estimates of numbers in Eritrea and other parts of Ethiopia are lacking, but there is no indication that they are common anywhere in Ethiopia, especially considering the turmoil in the past 20 years in this region.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Occupies arid coastal plains and mudflats, arid and semi-arid Acacia savannas, and semi-arid grassland plains. Tends to prefer rough hilly country, but also found in open bush savannas, and thinly-wooded grasslands (Schloeder and Jacobs, in press).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Uncontrolled hunting, political instability, civil and military conflicts, and degradation of rangeland by large numbers of livestock.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The only effectively protected population is one of about 200 in Awash National Park. There are well-managed captive populations. Overall distribution and numbers of this gazelle will continue to decline unless effective protection and management can be implemented in larger areas of its range than at present.

Citation: Heckel, J.-O., Wilhelmi, F., Kaariye, X.Y., Rayaleh, H.A., Amir, O.G. & Künzel, T. 2008. Nanger soemmerringii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided