Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ficus carica

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA URTICALES MORACEAE

Scientific Name: Ficus carica
Species Authority: L.
Common Name(s):
English Fig
Synonym(s):
Caprificus insectifera Gasp.
Caprificus leucocarpa Gasp.
Caprificus oblongata Gasp.
Caprificus pedunculata (Miq.) Gasp.
Caprificus rugosa (Miq.) Gasp.
Caprificus sphaerocarpa Gasp.
Ficus albescens Miq.
Ficus caprificus Risso
Ficus carica var. caprificus Risso
Ficus carica var. domestica Czern. & Rav.
Ficus colchica Grossh.
Ficus hyrcana Grossh.
Ficus leucocarpa Gasp.
Ficus macrocarpa Gasp.
Ficus pachycarpa Gasp.
Ficus pedunculata Miq.
Ficus praecox Gasp.
Ficus regina Miq.
Ficus silvestris Risso
Ficus burdigalensis Poit. & Turpin
Ficus carica var. riparium Hausskn.
Ficus colombra Gasp.
Ficus communis Lam.
Ficus deliciosa Gasp.
Ficus dottata Gasp.
Ficus globosa Miq.
Ficus hypoleuca Gasp.
Ficus kopetdagensis Pachom.
Ficus latifolia Salisb.
Ficus neapolitana Miq.
Ficus polymorpha Gasp.
Ficus rugosa Miq.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Participants of the FFI/IUCN SSC Central Asian regional tree Red Listing workshop, Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan (11-13 July 2006)
Reviewer(s): Newton, A. & Eastwood, A. (Global Tree Red List Authority)
Justification:
A widespread species with a large extent of occurrence. Population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for the population size criterion of the IUCN Red List (i.e., less than 10,000 mature individuals in conjunction with appropriate decline rates and subpopulation qualifiers). Population trend has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the threshold for the population decline criterion of the IUCN Red List (i.e., declining more than 30% in ten years or three generations). For these reasons, it is evaluated as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Widespread in Central Asia, Iran, and the Caucasus. The list of countries of occurrence is incomplete.
Countries:
Native:
Iran, Islamic Republic of; Kyrgyzstan; Tajikistan; Turkmenistan; Uzbekistan
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: Participants of the FFI/IUCN SSC Central Asian regional tree Red Listing workshop, Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan (11-13 July 2006) 2007. Ficus carica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided