Map_thumbnail_large_font

Corylus avellana

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA FAGALES BETULACEAE

Scientific Name: Corylus avellana
Species Authority: L.
Infra-specific Taxa Assessed:
Common Name(s):
English Cobnut, European hazel, Hazel
French Avelline

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-08-01
Assessor(s): Shaw, K., Roy , S. & Wilson, B.
Reviewer(s): Oldfield, S.
Justification:
This is a widespread species with a large extent of occurrence. Population size has not been quantified, but the species is common across much of its range. It is therefore evaluated as Least Concern. This species is also listed as Least Concern in the national Red Lists of Denmark, Norway, Luxembourg, Switzerland and Great Britain.
History:
2007 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has a wide distribution from the British Isles eastwards to Russia and the Caucasus, and from central Scandinavia southwards to Turkey.
Countries:
Native:
Albania; Armenia (Armenia); Austria; Azerbaijan; Belarus; Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Croatia; Czech Republic; Denmark; Estonia; Finland; France (Corsica, France (mainland)); Georgia; Germany; Greece (Greece (mainland)); Hungary; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Italy (Italy (mainland), Sardegna, Sicilia); Latvia; Liechtenstein; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Moldova; Montenegro; Netherlands; Norway; Poland; Portugal; Romania; Russian Federation (Central European Russia, Chechnya, Dagestan, East European Russia, Ingushetiya, Kabardino-Balkariya, Kaliningrad, Karachaevo-Cherkessiya, Krasnodar, North European Russia, Northwest European Russia, Severo-Osetiya, South European Russia, Stavropol); Serbia (Serbia); Slovakia; Slovenia; Spain; Sweden; Switzerland; Turkey (Turkey-in-Asia); Ukraine (Krym, Ukraine (main part)); United Kingdom (Great Britain, Northern Ireland)
Introduced:
United States (Georgia - Native)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is common in woodlands across Europe. Population size has not been quantified.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species is a pioneer plant found in a range of habitats. As a component of ancient forest it prefers moist lowland soil and is often found growing in the shade of deciduous trees, especially oak. It grows as a small tree or large shrub reaching heights of 15 m and can also be found in hedges, meadows and pastures, on the banks of streams, waste places, abandoned plantings, the edges of woods, on steep slopes and by paths and roadsides.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is frequently cultivated in Europe as a fruit shrub; it produces nuts called hazelnuts or cobnuts, that are rich in oil and are an important food source for humans. The nuts are used in the pastry and chocolate industry. The nut oil is used as edible oil, oil for paints and technical purposes. This species has been managed by coppicing for centuries and the flexible shoots used in agricultural fencing. It is also planted locally as bee fodder and as a hedge. It is also widely grown as an ornamental shrub in temperate North America, and it sometimes persists following cultivation, although it seldom becomes established.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats reported for this species. However, high numbers of livestock, deer and squirrels can limit regeneration, and conifer planting and the cessation of woodland management may reduce abundance locally. In the US this species is affected by Eastern Filbert Blight (EFB), which is caused by the fungus Anisogramma anomola and is fatal to trees. However EFB can be controlled by a variety of management strategies and does not present a major threat to the species as a whole.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in a number of protected areas across its range. Management of Eastern Filbert Blight is necessary in the US.

Citation: Shaw, K., Roy , S. & Wilson, B. 2014. Corylus avellana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided