Map_thumbnail_large_font

Barbus sp. nov. 'Waterberg'

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Barbus sp. nov. 'Waterberg'
Common Name(s):
English Waterberg Shortfin Barb
Taxonomic Notes: Genetically and morphologically distinct from the southern B. brevipinnis (voucher specimen held by the South African Institute of Aquatic Biodiversity (SAIAB)). Geographically isolated in tributaries of the Waterberg Mountains in North-West Province. Taxonomic status of additional populations in North-West and Limpopo Provinces need to be verified.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Engelbrecht, J. & Bills, R.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Darwall, W. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Unit)
Justification:
Occurs in small headwater streams with an area of occupancy of less than 10 km². However, there are more than 10 locations and no extreme population fluctuations so it does not meet the criteria for threatened status. However, increasing threats to habitats within the region combined with a lack of knowledge of populations status are a concern. The species is assessed as Near Threatened as any reduction in the number of locations would mean that it meets the thresholds for Vulnerable under both criterion B and D.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Waterberg Mountains (Magalakwena, Mogol, Palala Rivers) form the main range. Isolated records from the Molopo area need to be verified.
Countries:
Native:
South Africa (Limpopo Province, North-West Province)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Not abundant where encountered.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Small streams but out of flows. Typically found associated with banks, root stocks and marginal vegetation.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Water abstraction, habitat degradation and sedimentation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Improved aquatic habitat conservation is needed - perhaps through river health programmes and the establishment of conservancies.

Citation: Engelbrecht, J. & Bills, R. 2007. Barbus sp. nov. 'Waterberg'. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided