Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sargochromis greenwoodi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES CICHLIDAE

Scientific Name: Sargochromis greenwoodi
Species Authority: (Bell-Cross, 1975)
Common Name(s):
English Deepcheek Bream

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Tweddle, D.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Darwall, W. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Unit)
Justification:
Widespread and fairly common in the Okavango Delta (R. Bills, pers. comm.), though rare elsewhere in the Upper Zambezi system.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Okavango, Upper Zambezi and Kafue systems (Skelton 2001). Not found in Upper Zambezi surveys by Tweddle et al. (2004).
Countries:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Botswana; Namibia; Zambia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Not known.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Prefers still or slow-flowing water and dense vegetation. Feeds primarily on insects, small snails and other invertebrates (Skelton 2001).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): None known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species has little protection, other than in some reserves in the Okavango Delta and Kafue National Park.

Citation: Tweddle, D. 2007. Sargochromis greenwoodi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided