Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cyprinodontiformes Nothobranchiidae

Scientific Name: Nothobranchius furzeri
Species Authority: Jubb, 1971
Common Name(s):
English Turquiose Killifish
Nothobranchius furzeri
Taxonomic Notes: There is significant colour variation in males across this species' geographical range. Examination of population genetics would be worthwhile to determine if there are distinct ESU's.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Bills, R., Engelbrecht, J. & Marshall, B.E.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Darwall, W. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Unit)
Recent surveys in Banhine National Park (BNP), Mozambique plus information from killifish collectors indicate the geographical range for this species is much greater than previously thought. The BNP and the region to the north west is also littered with small pans (several hundred) which reduces the significance of localized severe impacts such as pan destruction in Ghona-re-Zhou NP, Zimbabwe. Their levels of fecundity and ability to produce drought resistant eggs makes them quite resilient to many impacts. Local development in the region is low due to the very low rainfall.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Ghona-re-Zhou Game Reserve in Zimbabwe south east into the Banhine National Park in Mozambique. The exact limits are not known but they range outside of these two protected areas.
Countries occurrence:
Mozambique; Zimbabwe
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Typically found in seasonal pans which they share with lungfishes (Protopterus annectens). Occasionally they are also found in pools in seasonal river beds together with a few hardy riverine species such as Oreochromis mossambicus and Barbus paludinosus. They lay drought resistant eggs. Apparently one of the shortest lived killifishes (4 to 5 months).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In Gon-re-Zhou there has been some insecticide spraying and some pans were damaged by road building activities. These threats are apparently not continuing and the species has recovered from the initial impacts.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Protection of key habitats, seasonal water bodies, is needed.

Citation: Bills, R., Engelbrecht, J. & Marshall, B.E. 2007. Nothobranchius furzeri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2007: e.T63305A12651421. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided