Map_thumbnail_large_font

Raiamas ansorgii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Raiamas ansorgii
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1910)
Synonym(s):
Barilius ansorgii Boulenger, 1910

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Da Costa, L.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Darwall, W. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Unit)
Justification:
Only known from lower Kwanza River system (type locality). No obvious known threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to Angola where it occurs in the Kwanza river system (Kwanza River).
Countries:
Native:
Angola (Angola)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Population size is not known.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Biology and preferred habitat are not known.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species has no protection.

Citation: Da Costa, L. 2007. Raiamas ansorgii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 03 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided