Labeo ansorgii 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Labeo ansorgii
Species Authority: Boulenger, 1907
Common Name(s):
English Cunene Labeo

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Da Costa, L.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Darwall, W. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Unit)
Known from three different catchments (Bengo, Kwanza and Kunene rivers). Major threat only known for the Kunene populations. Larger range distribution expected in the Kwanza River system.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Native from Angola and Namibia. In Angola the species occurs in Bengo River and Lake Kilunda, Kwanza River (Dongwenna swamp, Lucala River, Kwanza River), and Kunene River systems.
Countries occurrence:
Angola (Angola); Namibia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Population size is not known.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in flowing water in rocky streams. Biology is not known.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No known threats in the Kwanza and Bengo River systems. However, a dam exists in the Kunene River separating the upper reaches populations from the Lower Kunene population(s).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species has no protection.

Citation: Da Costa, L. 2007. Labeo ansorgii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2007: e.T63279A12630458. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided