Map_thumbnail_large_font

Barbus unitaeniatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Barbus unitaeniatus
Species Authority: Günther, 1866
Common Name(s):
English Longbeard Barb, Redfinned barb, Slender barb, Slender barb (FB)
Synonym(s):
Barbodes unitaeniatus (Günther, 1866)
Barbus incomoides Nichols & Boulton, 1927
Barbus inermoides Nichols & Boulton, 1927
Barbus inermoides Nichols & Boulton, 1927
Barbus labialis Gilchrist & Thompson, 1913
Barbus labialis Gilchrist & Thompson, 1913
Barbus macrurus Gilchrist & Thompson, 1913
Barbus macrurus Gilchrist & Thompson, 1913
Barbus tristigmaturus Fowler, 1934
Puntius unitaeniatus (Günther, 1866)
Puntius vittatus Steindachner, 1866
Taxonomic Notes: A similar species collected from the Zambian Congo but with orange fins and a bold, black midlateral stripe suggests further taxonomic study is necessary.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-05-01
Assessor(s): Bills, R., Cambray, J., Kazembe, J., Marshall, B. & Vreven, E.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J., Tweddle, D., Getahun, A., Lalèyè, P., Paugy, D., Zaiss, R., Fishar, M.R.A & Brooks, E.
Justification:
This species has a wide distribution, with no known major widespread threats. It is therefore listed as Least Concern. It has also been assessed regionally as Least Concern for central and southern Africa.
History:
2007 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is wide ranging from Democratic Republic of Congo to South Africa.

Central Africa: Barbus unitaenatus is thought to be present in the upper Congo River basin upstream of the Lukuga system. Specimens recently collected from the Inkisi River (AMNH) have tentatively been identified as this species but these need confirmation.

Southern Africa: It is widely distributed in southern Africa from the Zambian Congo and the Cunene, Okavango and This species is known from upper and middle Zambezi south to the Phongolo (Skelton 2001). Absent from the Lower Zambezi, but present in the Pungwe and Buzi Rivers.
Countries:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Botswana; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Namibia; South Africa; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Common and widespread in southern Africa and thus the populations are healthy.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Barbus unitaenatus is a benthopelagic species. It is mainly restricted to areas of medium to strong flow over sandy bottoms in the main river channels, including sandy back eddies bordering rapids. It does not normally occur in vegetated streams or still-water lagoons (Tweddle et al. 2004), but it does occur in open dams and lakes (Skelton 2001). Barbus unitaenatus feeds on aquatic invertebrates and grass seeds. It breeds after rains during summer months (Skelton 1993, 2001).
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is harvested for human consumption.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): None known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known. More research is needed on this species taxonomy, population numbers and range, and biology and ecology.

Citation: Bills, R., Cambray, J., Kazembe, J., Marshall, B. & Vreven, E. 2010. Barbus unitaeniatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided