Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Clupeiformes Clupeidae

Scientific Name: Gilchristella aestuaria
Species Authority: (Gilchrist, 1913)
Common Name(s):
English Estuarine Round Herring
Spratelloides aestuarius Gilchrist, 1913

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Bills, R.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Darwall, W. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Unit)
Widely distributed around the southern African coastal river systems and estuaries. In many places it is abundant. No indication of major threats to this species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: South-west to south-east African coastal systems. Ranging from Namibia to at least Maputo, Mozambique.
Countries occurrence:
Mozambique; Namibia; South Africa (Eastern Cape Province, KwaZulu-Natal, Northern Cape Province, Western Cape)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Present in open and closed estuaries, lower reaches of some large rivers just above estuary heads and some permanent coastal, freshwater lakes.
Systems: Freshwater; Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): High salinities in estuarine systems have resulted in mass mortalities. Salinity increases are often due to over-extraction of water from upper catchments.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: River health and water conservation programmes are needed to ensure healthy estuarine conditions.

Citation: Bills, R. 2007. Gilchristella aestuaria. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2007: e.T63245A12644478. . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided