Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cordulegaster helladica ssp. buchholzi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA ODONATA CORDULEGASTRIDAE

Scientific Name: Cordulegaster helladica ssp. buchholzi
Species Authority: Lohmann, 1993
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Buchholz' Cordulegaster
French Cordulegastre des Cyclades
Synonym(s):
Sonjagaster helladica subspecies buchholzi Lohmann, 1993
Taxonomic Notes: This species is considered a subspecies of Cordulegaster helladica, but given the closeness of the two taxa, genetic investigations are in work to provide new taxonomic information.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(ii,iii,iv)+2ab(ii,iii,iv); C2a(i) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-04-21
Assessor(s): Boudot, J.-P.
Reviewer(s): De Knijf, G., Ferreira, S. & Riservato, E.
Justification:
European regional assessment: Endangered (EN)
EU 27 regional assessment: Endangered (EN)

This subspecies is endemic to three distinct Cyclades Islands in Greece and is found over a range of only about 117 km². It is known from 15 locations and its range is severely fragmented in three islands between which no easy gene exchange nor recolonization is possible. Some localities have recently been found to be dry and deserted. Habitat loss caused by water withdrawal and forest fires is the main threat to the species. Therefore this species is listed as Endangered.
History:
2007 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This subspecies is endemic to only three of the Cyclades Islands: Andros, Tinos and Naxos (Boudot et al. 2009).
Countries:
Native:
Greece (Greece (mainland))
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Nineteen localities over 15 brooks have been reported from Naxos, Tinos and Andros Islands in Greece. Some of these have recently been found to be dry.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species is found in mountain brooks (headwaters) and spring areas.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threats are drought periods in relation to climate change, water harnessing for human use and forest fires. Another threat posed might be over-collection.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation actions on forest preservation and control of water use are needed.

Citation: Boudot, J.-P. 2010. Cordulegaster helladica ssp. buchholzi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided