Chlorolestes conspicuus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Synlestidae

Scientific Name: Chlorolestes conspicuus
Species Authority: Selys, 1862
Common Name(s):
English Conspicuous Malachite

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-04-01
Assessor(s): Suhling, F.
Reviewer(s): Kipping, J., Simaika, J.P., Samways, M.J., Suhling, F. (Odonata Red List Authority) & Pollock, C.M. (IUCN Red List Unit)
This endemic South African species is not under any major threat at present and no major population declines have been observed. It is assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2007 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to South Africa.
Countries occurrence:
South Africa
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information on population size or trends.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Streams and rivers in open and wooded country (Tarboton and Tarboton 2005), with well-vegetated banks (Samways 1999).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known to be affecting the species at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Although not threatened at present, removal of bank vegetation should be prevented (Samways 1999).

Citation: Suhling, F. 2010. Chlorolestes conspicuus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T63203A12628664. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided