Proischnura rotundipennis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Coenagrionidae

Scientific Name: Proischnura rotundipennis
Species Authority: (Ris, 1921)
Common Name(s):
English Round-winged Bluet

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-04-01
Assessor(s): Suhling, F.
Reviewer(s): Kipping, J., Simaika, J.P., Samways, M.J., Suhling, F. (Odonata Red List Authority) & Pollock, C.M. (IUCN Red List Unit)
Although this endemic South African species seems to be not very widespread, it is not likely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened or Near Threatened category. It is assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2007 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to South Africa. It occurs in the Highveld grasslands.
Countries occurrence:
South Africa
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Population size and trends are unknown.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Grassy verges of seeps, ponds and slow-flowing streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No information available.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information available but research into population numbers and range, biology and ecology, habitat status, threats, and trends/monitoring of this species would be valuable.

Citation: Suhling, F. 2010. Proischnura rotundipennis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T63195A12617838. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided