Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudagrion caffrum 

Scope: Global, Pan-Africa & Southern Africa
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Coenagrionidae

Scientific Name: Pseudagrion caffrum (Burmeister, 1939)
Common Name(s):
English Springwater Sprite
Taxonomic Notes: A-group. Pseudagrion is likely to be split into two genera at some point. Until this taxonomic split occurs, the candidates for these two groups are highlighted by "group A" and "group B".

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-04-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Suhling, F.
Reviewer(s): Kipping, J., Simaika, J.P., Samways, M.J., Suhling, F. (Odonata Red List Authority) & Pollock, C.M. (IUCN Red List Unit)
Justification:
This South African endemic species has a relatively wide distribution and it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened or Near Threatened category. The species is assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to South African montane areas.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
South Africa
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is a locally common species.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Found in well vegetated, small, clear highland streams.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No information available.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information available but research into threats, population numbers and range, and trends/monitoring of the species would be valuable.

Citation: Suhling, F. 2010. Pseudagrion caffrum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T63184A12611979. . Downloaded on 16 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided