Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudagrion vaalense 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Coenagrionidae

Scientific Name: Pseudagrion vaalense Chutter, 1962
Common Name(s):
English Vaal Sprite
Taxonomic Notes: B-group. Pseudagrion is likely to be split into two genera at some point. Until this taxonomic split occurs, the candidates for these two groups are highlighted by "group A" and "group B".

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-02-01
Assessor(s): Suhling, F.
Reviewer(s): Kipping, J., Simaika, J.P., Samways, M.J., Suhling, F. (Odonata Red List Authority) & Pollock, C.M. (IUCN Red List Unit)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern because, although it is a regional endemic, it is fairly widespread and locally common on large rivers where it is not known to be threatened
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Orange River Basin in South Africa, and most probably also Namibia (but it has not yet been recorded there).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
South Africa
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Population size and trends are unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Found at perennial rivers.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Current threats are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No precise information available but research into population numbers and range, and trends/monitoring of the species would be valuable.

Citation: Suhling, F. 2010. Pseudagrion vaalense. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T63176A12607818. . Downloaded on 25 May 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided