Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudagrion inopinatum 

Scope: Global, Pan-Africa & Southern Africa
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Coenagrionidae

Scientific Name: Pseudagrion inopinatum Balinsky, 1971
Common Name(s):
English Badplaas Sprite, Balinsky’s Sprite
Taxonomic Notes: Pseudagrion is likely to be split into two genera at some point. Until this taxonomic split occurs, the candidates for these two groups are highlighted by "group A" and "group B". P. inopinatum is an A-group species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2017-11-01
Assessor(s): Samways, M.J.
Reviewer(s): Simaika, J., Dijkstra, K.-D.B. & Clausnitzer, V.
Justification:
This species was formerly known only from two localities, where populations were small and decreasing. However, it has recently been found at other a number of additional localities (Mpumulanga and KwaZulu-Natal Provinces) with sizeable populations and with no immediate threats present (see reference list for references). The global population however is still thought to be declining, and has a known extent of occurrence of less than 15,000 km², The species has therefore been downlisted from EN to NT on the basis of this new information. It is a Cape Endemic and should be monitored in the future.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Recently Pseudagrion inopinatum was found at two new localities (Mpumulanga, Komati River and KwaZulu-Natal, Mkomazi) in good populations. Old records list Badplaas
Countries occurrence:
Native:
South Africa (Mpumalanga)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:0-500
Number of Locations:2
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Current population size is unknown (it is known from only a few specimens), but the population may be declining. It appears to have a very localised distribution, with subpopulations probably awaiting discovery (Samways 2006).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species habitat preference includes meandering open rivers and streams, with abundant marginal vegetation.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is not clear why this species is so rare. It may be that alien trout species have played a role in this. It has not been rediscovered at the "Drakensberg" locality since its collection there in 1948 and only one specimen (a female) was found at the type locality in 2002. It is possible that livestock farming, damming of streams, invasive alien trees, and trout together may impact on this species, potentially aggravating its susceptibility to drought and flood (Samways 2006).

 

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No precise information available but research into population numbers and range, biology and ecology, habitat status, threats, conservation measures, and trends/monitoring of this species would be valuable. Continued searches for the species are essential.

Citation: Samways, M.J. 2018. Pseudagrion inopinatum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T63175A75542437. . Downloaded on 21 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided