Map_thumbnail_large_font

Delma torquata 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Pygopodidae

Scientific Name: Delma torquata Kluge, 1974
Common Name(s):
English Collared Delma, Adorned Delma
Identification information: Delma torquata is reddish brown merging to blueish grey on the tail, with a glossy black pattern on the head broken by three to four narrow yellow-orange interspaces. The chin and throat of this species are boldly reticulated with grey to black (Wilson and Swan 2013).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2017-06-13
Assessor(s): Sanderson, C., Wilson, S., Venz, M. & Hobson, R.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Cox, N.A., De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Lewis, S., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lintott, P., Powney, G.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern, as while the population appears to be declining largely in response to habitat loss and degradation, and while the species remains poorly-known, it has a reasonably wide range and it is suspected that is not declining at a sufficient rate for listing at a higher threat category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in southeastern Queensland, Australia. It is more widely distributed than formerly recognized.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (Queensland)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It appears to be more common that was formerly understood, although little remains known about population trends.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs on rocky outcroppings in dry, open eucalyptus-acacia woodlands with an understorey of grass and shrubs (Porter 1998). Subpopulations may also be encountered in other eucalypt associations without rocks; also in Brigalow Belt vegetation. It is known to inhabit leaf litter and has also been found under logs and stones (Ryan 2006). It has also been recorded in a variety of disturbed habitats (Cogger 2014).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There does not appear to be any trade in or use of this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Land clearing for agriculture (arable and livestock farming) has occurred in this region and the remaining habitat has become fragmented and degraded by invasive plants (including Lantana) and animals (Wilson 2003).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are recovery and management plans in place for this species, and it is listed as a species with special protection status. It is present in several protected areas and reserves. Further information on the general ecology of the species would be beneficial.

Citation: Sanderson, C., Wilson, S., Venz, M. & Hobson, R. 2018. Delma torquata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T6317A101743126. . Downloaded on 22 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided