Map_thumbnail_large_font

Delma labialis 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Pygopodidae

Scientific Name: Delma labialis
Species Authority: Shea, 1986
Common Name(s):
English Single-striped Delma, Striped Tailed Delma

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Cogger, H.G. & Maryan, B.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
Delma labialis has been assessed as Vulnerable because its extent of occurrence is approximately 13,000 km², its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat, due to agricultural and urban expansion and invasive animals and plants. Although legislation exists to protect this species, further research and monitoring of the species should be carried out because if threat levels increase, significant population declines may occur.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in Queensland, Australia. It is mainly found in the Brigalow Belt region, along the central Queensland coast in the areas of Townsville to Keswick Island. This species has also been reported in the islands of Magnetic, South Mole, and Shaw Islands (Environmental Protection Agency 2007). The area in which this species is distributed is approximately 12,756 km².
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (Queensland)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population information available for this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits open forest, including wet sclerophyll forest, with under-storeys of low vegetation. This species has been collected in leaf litter and has been found sheltering under objects on the forest floor (Shea 1986).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species occurs mainly in the Brigalow Belt, a region which has been extensively cleared for agricultural use (Wilson 2003). The remaining habitat is fragmented and under further pressure from urban development and invasive plants and animals.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed as Vulnerable in Queensland under the 1992 Nature Conservation Act and is protected nationally by the Environmental Protection Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999 (Environmental Protection Agency 2007). Further research into the population, habitat status, and threats to this species should be carried out, and population monitoring is recommended.

Citation: Cogger, H.G. & Maryan, B. 2010. Delma labialis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T6316A12603492. . Downloaded on 29 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided