Map_thumbnail_large_font

Urobatis tumbesensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES RAJIFORMES UROTRYGONIDAE

Scientific Name: Urobatis tumbesensis
Species Authority: (Chirichigno F. & McEachran, 1979)
Common Name(s):
English Tumbes Round Stingray

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Kyne, P.M. & Valenti, S.V.
Reviewer(s): Gibson, C.G. Fowler, S.L. & Romero, M. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
Urobatis tumbesenis is known only from Puerto Pizarro, Tumbes, northern Peru. Both the type specimens were collected in estuarine waters at depths of 1 to 2 m and a further, more recent specimen (2006), was collected near mangroves. This Data Deficient round stingray is nevertheless of conservation concern due to its apparently restricted known distribution and its shallow inshore occurrence. Details are urgently required on any fishing activities within the area which may be taking this species, including as bycatch. Furthermore, surveys are needed in order to better define the species' distribution and extent of occurrence.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Known only from Puerto Pizarro, Tumbes, northern Peru.
Countries:
Native:
Peru
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – southeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Unknown.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Type specimens taken in very shallow (1 to 2 m) estuarine waters (Chirichingo and McEachran 1979), with a further, more recent (2006), specimen taken in shallow waters near mangroves (M. Romero pers. comm). No details available on the biology of the species. Holotype is a 40.4 cm TL male, paratype a 15.7 cm TL male (Chirichingo and McEachran 1979).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): About 180 fishing vessels were known to be operating in the coastal fishery off Peru in 2003. Most catches are utilized for human consumption and about 750,000 tonnes were taken in 2001 in this fishery (FAO 2003). Given the restricted known range of the species and its occurrence in shallow estuarine waters, details are urgently required on any fishing activities within the area which may be taking this species, including as bycatch.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Surveys of abundance and distribution are required, as are details on fisheries operating within the species' area of occurrence.

Citation: Kyne, P.M. & Valenti, S.V. 2007. Urobatis tumbesensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided