Map_thumbnail_large_font

Psammobatis parvacauda

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES RAJIFORMES ARHYNCHOBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Psammobatis parvacauda
Species Authority: McEachran, 1983
Common Name(s):
English Smalltail Sandskate

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Kyne, P.M. & Valenti, S.V.
Reviewer(s): Gibson, C.G. Pompert, J. & Fowler, S.L. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
This small sandskate is known only from the holotype, a 34.7 cm TL female collected to the north of the Falkland/Malvinas Islands in the Southwest Atlantic at a depth of 120 m. A multispecies skate fishery operates around the Falkland/Malvinas Islands, consisting of Korean trawl vessels and it is possible that Psammobatis parvacauda is being taken in that fishery. However, at present there is no other information available on the species apart from that given in the original description and as such it can not be assessed beyond Data Deficient. Ongoing research into the identification and occurrence of Psammobatis spp. around the Falkland/Malvinas Islands may provide further information on the species, and it is suggested that the assessment for this species be revisited when results of that project are available.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Known only from the type locality to the north of the Falkland/Malvinas Islands in the Southwest Atlantic.
Countries:
Native:
Falkland Islands (Malvinas)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – southwest
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Unknown.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Holotype (a 34.7 cm TL female) was collected at a depth of 120 m (McEachran 1983).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No specific information available on threats. A multispecies skate fishery operates around the Falkland/Malvinas Islands, consisting of Korean trawl vessels (Agnew et al. 2000). Psammobatis species are recorded in the fishery, but their identification in that region remains problematic and at present they are recorded under a generic code (tentatively, at least P. rudis and P. normani occur) (J. Pompert pers. comm). It is possible that McEachran' s (1983) P. parvacauda is being taken in this fishery, but details are not available.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: A collaborative research project has been instigated to examine the identification and occurrence of Psammobatis spp. around the Falkland/Malvinas Islands (J. Pompert pers. comm). This will better determine which species occur in the region and their distributions. Following the results of this research, it is suggested that Red List assessments for those Psammobatis spp. occurring around the Falkland/Malvinas Islands are revisited, particularly in light of results indicating which species are found to interact with fishing activities in the region.

Citation: Kyne, P.M. & Valenti, S.V. 2007. Psammobatis parvacauda. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided