Map_thumbnail_large_font

Delanymys brooksi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Nesomyidae

Scientific Name: Delanymys brooksi
Species Authority: Hayman, 1962
Common Name(s):
English Delany's Swamp Mouse, Delany's Mouse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-04-08
Assessor(s): Kennerley, R. & Kerbis Peterhans, J.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Dieterlen, F. & Demos, T.
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its extent of occurrence is approximately 16,941 km², its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its Cyperus swamp habitat in the Albertine Rift.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Albertine Rift valley in southwest Uganda, western Rwanda, Burundi and extreme eastern Democratic Republic of the Congo, where it occurs in or very close to Cyperus swamps above 2,000 m asl. (J. Kerbis Peterhans and T. Demos pers. comm).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Burundi; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Rwanda; Uganda
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):2000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:In some swamps it may be common, but not many specimens have ever been collected.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a nocturnal species mostly confined to high altitude marshes within bamboo and montane forest. It is specialized for climbing on stems of marshy grass and other plants. The species has not been recorded from human habitats. Two pregnant females have been recorded with three embryos each, and a nest with four young has been found (Nowak 1999).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The small geographic range of the species has experienced considerable habitat destruction in recent years and has a very high human population density.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is found in Kahuzi-Biega National Park in the Democratic Republic of the Congo, Kibira National Park in Burundi and in Mgahinga Gorilla National Park and Nyungwe National Park in Uganda. Research is needed into population numbers, the species range, biology, ecology, habitat status, threats, and potential conservation measures. Populations of this species should be monitored. Further management of the protected areas in which the species occurs is needed.

Citation: Kennerley, R. & Kerbis Peterhans, J. 2016. Delanymys brooksi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T6313A22237845. . Downloaded on 10 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided