Dasyurus albopunctatus 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Dasyuromorphia Dasyuridae

Scientific Name: Dasyurus albopunctatus
Species Authority: Schlegel, 1880
Common Name(s):
English New Guinea Quoll, New Guinean Quoll
French Chat Marsupial De Nlle-guinée
Satanellus albopunctatus (Schlegel, 1880)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-29
Assessor(s): Woolley, P., Leary, T., Seri, L., Flannery, T., Wright, D., Hamilton, S., Helgen, K., Singadan, R., Menzies, J., Allison, A. & James, R.
Reviewer(s): Pacifici, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Johnson, C.N.
Listed as Near Threatened because, although widespread and locally abundant, declines have been recorded at a number of localities due to impacts of people (expanding agriculture) and hunting with dogs. There are also possible threats from feral cats and the potential loss of the lowland habitats to oil palms. The Australian species in this genus have declined dramatically due to impacts of predation and competition from invasive predators and disease. Almost qualifies as threatened under criterion A2.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The New Guinea Quoll is widespread throughout much of New Guinea (Indonesia and Papua New Guinea), but has a patchy distribution across its range. It has a wide elevational range (sea level to 3,600 m) most often occurring 1,000-1,300 m asl; it is absent from the south-western lowlands (Flannery 1995). It is not certain if the species occurs in the Vogelkop region of Papua, although the map is drawn to include that area. The New Guinea Quoll is also found on Yapen Island.
Countries occurrence:
Indonesia; Papua New Guinea
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):3600
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species may be locally common, but declines have been noted especially in areas where human impact has increased. Quolls are hunted, and are branded as "stilman" (thief) because they take domesticated chickens and ducks from villages. Therefore they are killed on sight as a pre-emptive measure to protect poultry. Local people also say that they are good to eat. Hunting records from the YUS Conservation Area on the Huon Peninsula during 2012 and 2014 show that significant numbers of quolls are hunted, but the kill frequency is lower than for other prey species. Camp dogs may also reduce numbers close to villages.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The New Guinea Quoll is widespread throughout tropical moist forest including areas of disturbed forest. It has been reported from rural gardens and entering villages to prey on rats. Very little is known about the biology of this species. It is, however, clear from a study of museum specimens (Woolley 1994) that breeding occurs throughout the year. The New Guinea Quoll is a top-level predator in New Guinea. Local people report that it spends more time hunting in trees than on the ground.

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It is killed and eaten incidentally, but is generally not targeted by hunters.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Increasing human populations, hunting by dogs, and expanding land-use may have an impact on this species (particularly the potential loss of the lowland habitats to oil palms). It is possible that it is affected by competition with introduced cats, but studies are needed for confirmation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The New Guinea Quoll has been recorded from a number of protected areas, including the YUS Conservation Area on the Huon Peninsula. It is not currently protected by any government legislation and deserves some attention and targeted research as a key predator.

Citation: Woolley, P., Leary, T., Seri, L., Flannery, T., Wright, D., Hamilton, S., Helgen, K., Singadan, R., Menzies, J., Allison, A. & James, R. 2016. Dasyurus albopunctatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T6299A21946965. . Downloaded on 27 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided