Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dasyprocta ruatanica

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA DASYPROCTIDAE

Scientific Name: Dasyprocta ruatanica
Species Authority: Thomas, 1901
Common Name(s):
English Roatan Island Agouti, Ruatan Island Agouti
Taxonomic Notes: This species needs taxonomic review (Emmons pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(ii,iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Schipper, J., Emmons, L., Woodman, N., Timm, R. & McCarthy, T.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in area of occupancy, the extent and quality of its habitat, and presumably the number of mature individuals.
History:
1996 Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is presumably endemic to Roatán Island, Honduras (Woods and Kilpatrick 2005). There are peccary populations on several other nearby islands that are thought to be transplants, however, it is not known which species they represent (Emmons pers. comm.).
Countries:
Native:
Honduras (Honduran Caribbean Is.)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is locally common where protected or where not persecuted.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This rodent is poorly known. It is found in forested regions and second growth forest (Reid 1997). Its biology has not been reported, but is probably similar to that of D. punctata (Reid 1997).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Ongoing habitat-loss and habitat degradation, as well as hunting, are major threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs within two protected areas (J. Schipper pers. comm.). Further taxonomic research is needed.

Citation: Schipper, J., Emmons, L., Woodman, N., Timm, R. & McCarthy, T. 2008. Dasyprocta ruatanica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided