Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dasyprocta prymnolopha 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Dasyproctidae

Scientific Name: Dasyprocta prymnolopha
Species Authority: Wagler, 1831
Common Name(s):
English Black-rumped Agouti

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-05-20
Assessor(s): Catzeflis, F., Patton J., Percequillo, A., & Weksler, M.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Ojeda, R., Samudio Jr, R., Timm, R., Bidau, C. & Bonvicino, C.R.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

Limited to northeastern Brazil from eastern Para state south of the Rio Amazonas along the coast to Alagoas and Bahia states; inland into Minas Gerais and Tocantins states. Elevation range from sea level to 900 meters (Patton and Emmons 2015). 

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brazil (Alagoas, Bahia, Pará)
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):900
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is a common agouti species (Eisenberg and Redford 1999). It can be found within a wide diversity of phytogeographic assemblages (Patton and Emmons 2015).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

Found in deciduous forest and scrub, including cerrado and caatinga, and probably coastal rainforest habitats.  Found within a wide diversity of phytogeographic assemblages in eastern Brazil, from Floresta Ombrófila Densa to Savana and Savana Estépica. It is the only agouti of the Caatinga biome (Gilbert 2016). It is found in a wide variety of phytogeographic assemblages in Eastern Brazil (Patton and Emmons 2015).

Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):5

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is hunted for food in some parts of its range (de Souza and Alves 2014).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to this species. Nevertheless it is a species hunted for food in some parts of its range (de Souza and Alves 2014).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if there are any effective conservation measures in place to protect this species.

Citation: Catzeflis, F., Patton J., Percequillo, A., & Weksler, M. 2016. Dasyprocta prymnolopha. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T6286A22198296. . Downloaded on 25 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided