Dasyprocta guamara 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Dasyproctidae

Scientific Name: Dasyprocta guamara
Species Authority: Ojasti, 1972
Common Name(s):
English Orinoco Agouti

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Ochoa, J. & Rivas, B.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Near Threatened because its extent of occurrence is probably not much greater than 20,000 km², and the extent and quality of its habitat are probably declining, the species is also hunted in indigenous areas thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable under criterion B1ab(iii).
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The Orinoco agouti is found only in Delta Amacuro State, Venezuela (Ochoa et al., 2005). It occurs only in lowland areas, from 0 m asl to 30 m asl (Linares, 1998).
Countries occurrence:
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 23,026
Upper elevation limit (metres): 30
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species (J. Ochoa pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a diurnal and terrestrial species. It occurs in flooded areas where the vegetation is rainforest or mangrove (J. Ochoa pers. comm.) and it feeds on fruits and seeds.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is hunted for food in indigenous areas. It is also affected by habitat destruction (J. Ochoa pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is protected under Annex II of the Specially Protected Areas and Wildlife Protocol in Venezuela. Much of its range is within protected areas.

Citation: Ochoa, J. & Rivas, B. 2008. Dasyprocta guamara. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T6282A12596159. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided