Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dasymys nudipes 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Dasymys nudipes (Peters, 1870)
Common Name(s):
English Angolan Marsh Rat, Angolan Shaggy Rat, Angolan Water Rat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-09-26
Assessor(s): Taylor, P. & Kennerley, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Boitani, L.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Gerrie, R.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of sufficient information on its extent of occurrence, natural history, threats and conservation status.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in the central highlands of Angola (Monadjem et al. 2015).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola; Botswana; Namibia; Zambia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The abundance, and population size and trends, for this species are not known.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in moist grasslands and wetlands.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known, however, there has been loss of grassland to agriculture expansion in Angola (Cabral et al. 2010; Schneibel et al. 2016).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place; it is not known if the species is present in any protected areas. Further studies are needed into the natural history and threats to this species.

Citation: Taylor, P. & Kennerley, R. 2017. Dasymys nudipes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T6271A22436918. . Downloaded on 21 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided