Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dasyuroides byrnei

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA DASYUROMORPHIA DASYURIDAE

Scientific Name: Dasyuroides byrnei
Species Authority: Spencer, 1896
Common Name(s):
English Kowari
French Rat Marsupial À Double Crête
Synonym(s):
Dasycercus byrnei (Spencer, 1896)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable C2b ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): McKnight, M., Canty, P., Brandle, R., Robinson, T. & Watson, M.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because the population is estimated to be less than 10,000 mature individuals and is subject to extreme fluctuations. It has suffered decline in the past and will likely continue to decline, mainly due to the future impacts of global warming and subsequent range contraction.
History:
1996 Vulnerable
1994 Endangered (Groombridge 1994)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The Kowari is endemic to Australia, where it is found on the gibber plains of the Channel Country in southeastern Queensland and northern South Australia (Lim 2008).
Countries:
Native:
Australia (Queensland)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is rare and scattered with low densities (Lim 2008). Populations fluctuate with climatic conditions (Lim 2008). Estimates of total population are based on area, maximum density and the fact that there are 24 known populations (although probably less now as some populations are thought to have recently disappeared; Canty and Brandle 2008). The total adult population is probably less than 10,000 individuals (P. Canty pers. comm.).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Kowaris inhabit stony gibber plains with sparse scrub between braided river channels and sand dunes in Channel Country (Lim 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Kowari numbers have declined in areas where livestock grazing is intense, and their occurrence has diminished near water holes used by stock. The affects of introduced predators on this species is unknown. Global warming has the potential to be a threatening process for this species. Modelling by Chapman and Milne (1998) for the Kowari predicted a severe contraction in range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The Kowari is listed as a threatened species under Australian law. It occurs in a few protected areas including Diamantina and Astrebla Downs National Parks.

Citation: McKnight, M., Canty, P., Brandle, R., Robinson, T. & Watson, M. 2008. Dasyuroides byrnei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided