Map_thumbnail_large_font

Nyctanassa carcinocatactes 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Pelecaniformes Ardeidae

Scientific Name: Nyctanassa carcinocatactes Olson & Wingate, 2006
Common Name(s):
English Bermuda Night-heron
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.
Taxonomic Notes: Nyctanassa carcinocatactes (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) was newly-described from fossil remains by Olson and Wingate (2006).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Symes, A. & Taylor, J.
Justification:
This species is known only from subfossil remains. It likely became Extinct during the early 17th century as a result of invasive predators and hunting for food by human settlers.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Nyctanassa carcinocatactes is known from subfossil remains from Bermuda (Olson and Wingate 2006). Reports from 1610 refer to numerous herons fitting the likely description of this species (Hume and Walters 2012), but it probably became extinct during the early 17th century shortly after colonisation by humans.
Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
Bermuda
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No extant population remains.
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:May have fed on large land crabs (Olson and Wingate 2006).
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It was probably driven to extinction by invasive predators such as feral cats, hunting, and perhaps a shortage of prey (Hume and Walters 2012).

Amended [top]

Amended reason: Added movement pattern.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2017. Nyctanassa carcinocatactes (amended version of 2016 assessment). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T62286255A119207935. . Downloaded on 26 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided