Map_thumbnail_large_font

Morelia spilota 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Pythonidae

Scientific Name: Morelia spilota
Species Authority: (Lacépède, 1804)
Infra-specific Taxa Assessed:
Common Name(s):
English Carpet Python, Diamond Python, Western Australian Carpet Python
Synonym(s):
Coluber spilotus Lacépède, 1804
Morelia argus Duméril & Bibron, 1844
Morelia metcalfei Wells & Wellington, 1985
Morelia variegata Gray, 1842
Python perronii Wagler, 1828
Python punctatus Merrem, 1820
Python spilotes (Lacépède, 1804)
Taxonomic Notes: This species has eight subspecies:
M. spilota cheynei Wells & Wellington, 1984
M. spilota harrisoni Hoser, 2000
M. spilota imbricata (Smith, 1981)
M. spilota macrospila Werner, 1910
M. spilota mcdowelli Wells & Wellington, 1984
M. spilotes metcalfei Wells & Wellington, 1985
M. spilota spilota (Lacépède, 1804)
M. spilota variegata Gray, 1842

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Shine R.A. & Allison, A.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
Morelia spilota has been assessed as Least Concern owing to its large distribution and its tolerance of a broad range of habitats, including urban areas. However, localized threats to this species exist, and so monitoring is needed to ensure population declines do not increase.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is the most widespread Australian python species (Torr 2000). It occurs over the majority of the mainland (except southern Victoria and the central and western desert regions) and many offshore islands. It also has a large distribution in southern New Guinea, including the Bismarck Archipelago and the northern Solomon Islands.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (New South Wales, Northern Territory, Queensland, South Australia, Victoria); Indonesia (Papua); Papua New Guinea
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This python is known to be common in many areas, but there have been localized declines (Bush et al. 1995).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species has very flexible habitat preferences. It is found in dense moist lowland forest, shrubland, grassland, rocky areas, and in highly altered environments including agricultural and urban areas.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is part of the pet trade, but collection from the wild is minimal.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss has caused a decline in localized populations of this species, but cannot be considered a major threat to the global population. Habitat loss prevents this species from finding suitable hiding places to ambush prey and suitable shelter to brood their eggs (Pearson et al. 2005). Possible reasons for habitat loss include overgrazing by livestock and agricultural expansion (Cogger et al. 1993). This species is also part of the pet trade, but collection from the wild is minimal and not likely to be causing significant declines.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Legislative protection exists for this species in the Australian Capital Territory, Western Australia, and New South Wales (Grigg et al. 1985). This species is also listed on Appendix II of CITES. In places the distribution of this species coincides with protected areas. Monitoring is required to ensure that localized declines do not become more widespread.

Citation: Shine R.A. & Allison, A. 2010. Morelia spilota. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T62232A12582839. . Downloaded on 29 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided