Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Salmoniformes Salmonidae

Scientific Name: Coregonus sardinella
Species Authority: Valenciennes, 1848
Infra-specific Taxa Assessed:
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Least Cisco
Coregonus baunti Muchomedijarov, 1948
Taxonomic Notes: Available data do not allow to distinguish C. albula as a whole from C. sardinella and C. vandesius. A very high variability is reported for all morphological characters between the many populations referred to C. albula, suggesting that several species might be involved. Further studies are needed to resolve their identity.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M.
Reviewer(s): Bogutskaya, N., & Smith, K. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)
A widespread species with no known major widespread threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Lakes and lower course of large rivers of Arctic Ocean basin, from Pechora drainage to eastern Siberia; North America eastward to Bathurst (Canada). C. 'albula' from Lakes Mjosa and Osensjoen (Norway) might also belong to this species.
Countries occurrence:
Canada; Russian Federation; United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Abundant.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitat:
Lakes, estuaries and large rivers. Semi-anadromous populations forage in estuaries, lower courses of rivers, backwaters and lakes. Spawns on sand and gravel, in deep pools.

Lacustrine and semi-anadromous populations. Lives up to 10 years, exceptional records up to 22 years in Norway. Spawns for the first time at 3-4 years. Semi-anadromous populations migrate upstream in June-September; in Pechora up to 800-1000 km from sea. In Kara, spawns in estuary. In Kara and some Siberian rivers, two spawning runs are known. First run enters rivers in August and spawns in September; second run starts in September and spawns in October soon before or after appearance of ice. Eggs hatch in spring and juveniles remain near spawning site until first autumn, then move downriver. In tundra lakes, spawns under first ice in October. Feeds on zooplankton, crustaceans and small fish. Adults do not feed during spawning migration. An isolated, dwarf stock growing to about 100 mm SL is known from Vashutkiny lakes, in upper Usa drainage, a Pechora tributary. The Pechora population may at least partly result of hybridization between C. albula and C. sardinella.
Systems: Freshwater
Movement patterns: Full Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information.

Citation: Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M. 2008. Coregonus sardinella. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T62223A12581797. . Downloaded on 06 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided