Map_thumbnail_large_font

Microgale jenkinsae 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Afrosoricida Tenrecidae

Scientific Name: Microgale jenkinsae
Species Authority: Goodman & Soarimalala, 2004
Common Name(s):
English Jenkins' Shrew Tenrec
Taxonomic Notes: Note: This is an amended assessment to correct the order of the Assessors.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2014-08-22
Assessor(s): Stephenson, P.J., Soarimalala, V. & Goodman, S.
Reviewer(s): Taylor, A.
Contributor(s): Jenkins, P.
Justification:
This species is listed as Endangered under criterion B1ab(iii). Its estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) is 1,643 km2. This species is threatened by clearance of forest for agricultural land and by fires and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its specific forest habitat type in the Mikea Forest, the only site where it is known to occur in.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This recently described species is known only from the type locality of Mikea Forest in southwestern Madagascar. It has not been found at an additional four sites with suitable habitat surveyed in the region during 2002, and it is believed to be geographically restricted. It was collected at 80 m asl (Goodman and Soarimalal 2004).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Additional data:
Number of Locations:1
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is known only from two specimens from the type locality in Mikea forest.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

It is presumed to be a terrestrial species. It is known from transitional, dry deciduous spiny-bush forest. It has been recorded in slightly disturbed forest (Goodman and Soarimalala 2004).

Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no use or trade information.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is threatened by clearance of forest for agricultural land and by fires.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

Since M. jenkinsae was described, the forest where it was discovered has been cleared. However, the locality in Mikea Forest was part of a recently created large national park that may support subpopulations; there is also potential habitat a few kilometres to the south (Nicoll and Ratsifandrihamanan 2014). Further research is needed into its population, biology, ecology, range and adaptation to disturbance.


Citation: Stephenson, P.J., Soarimalala, V. & Goodman, S. 2016. Microgale jenkinsae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T62015A97192062. . Downloaded on 28 March 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided