Microgale fotsifotsy 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Afrosoricida Tenrecidae

Scientific Name: Microgale fotsifotsy
Species Authority: Jenkins, Raxworthy & Nussbaum, 1997
Common Name(s):
English Pale Shrew Tenrec, Pale-footed Shrew Tenrec
Taxonomic Notes: Preliminary evidence suggests that this taxon is currently comprised of two separate species (L. Olson pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-02-02
Assessor(s): Stephenson, P.J., Goodman, S. & Soarimalala, V.
Reviewer(s): Taylor, A.
Contributor(s): Jenkins, P., Rakotondravony, D. & Raherisehena, M.
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population and as it occurs in a number of protected areas. Even though habitat loss is a threat, this species it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Least Concern (LC)
2006 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from a range of localities spanning the eastern lowland forests of Madagascar. It occurs between 600 and 2,500 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Lower elevation limit (metres): 600
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: On the basis of standard trapping techniques with pitfall traps, this species is relatively common.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a terrestrial, forest dependent species that occurs in the eastern humid forests.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no use or trade information.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is generally threatened by deforestation and degradation of the forest understorey by cattle (at all elevations), and by fires (largely in the lower elevations of its range).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from a number of protected areas including the Ranomafana National Park, Andohahela National Park, Anjanaharibe-Sud Special Reserve, Montagne d'Ambre National Park, Manongarivo Special Reserve, Marojejy National Park, Ambatovaky Special Reserve, Zahamena RNI and Andringitra National Park. Further studies into the taxonomy, population numbers, biology and ecology and range of this species.

Citation: Stephenson, P.J., Goodman, S. & Soarimalala, V. 2015. Microgale fotsifotsy. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T62013A21283193. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided