Map_thumbnail_large_font

Microgale drouhardi 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Afrosoricida Tenrecidae

Scientific Name: Microgale drouhardi
Species Authority: G. Grandidier, 1934
Common Name(s):
English Drouhard's Shrew Tenrec, Striped Shrew Tenrec
Taxonomic Notes: Note: This is an amended assessment to correct the order of the Assessors.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-02-04
Assessor(s): Stephenson, P.J., Soarimalala, V. & Goodman, S.
Reviewer(s): Taylor, A.
Contributor(s): Rakotondravony, D.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population and as it occurs in a number of protected areas. Even though habitat loss is a threat, this species it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Madagascar where it ranges from the northern highlands south to Andohahela. The altitudinal range of this species is between 350 and 2,350 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):350
Upper elevation limit (metres):2350
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is abundant in certain suitable habitats (S.M. Goodman pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a terrestrial species of humid forest. It has been recorded in marshlands close to the forest edge. It is not found in heavily modified habitats.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no use or trade information.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In the lower elevations of its range it is threatened by habitat loss through deforestation by conversion to cultivated land, logging and fire. There appear to be no major threats to the species at higher altitudes.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is found in several protected areas, such as Analamazaotra Special Reserve, Montagne d'Ambre National Park, Manongarivo, Ambatovaky Special Reserve, Zahamena National Park, Mantadia National Park, Andringitra National Park, Manongarivo Special Reserve, and Ivohibe Special Reserve. Further studies are needed into the biology and ecology of this species.

Citation: Stephenson, P.J., Soarimalala, V. & Goodman, S. 2016. Microgale drouhardi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T62012A97190851. . Downloaded on 31 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided